The KI 9600 series Optical Power Meter is used for testing fiber optic communications systems. Traceable 2% accuracy, ease of use and high availability combine to achieve superior measurement confidence. Detector & calibration options cover a wide range of connector types, fiber types and common wavelengths from +24 to -70 dBm.

OPTICAL COMMUNICATIONS TEST APPLICATIONS
System power testing
Attenuation testing
Fiber indentification
Wavelength Selective Option for PON

FEATURES
Shirt pocket size with spring clip
3 to 7 year warranty
3 year calibration cycle
Interchangeable connectors
Displays dBm, dB, linear, tone Hz
Simple to use
300 hr battery life
Max / Min recording, Display hold & 9 calibrated wavelengths
Compact, rugged & light weight

The small KI 9600 is a shirt-pocket sized Optical Power Meter used to measure absolute and relative light levels in all types of optical communication systems. High accuracy and simplicity of use make it ideal for field and laboratory use.

Operational savings result from the 3 year warranty & re-calibration cycle, 300 hour battery life, and no range changing delays.

The meter displays mW, W, nW, dB, dBm to 0.01 dB resolution. A separate reference for each ? can be stored and displayed.

The tight total uncertainty specification covers the entire measuring range, operating temperatures, connector types and fiber types, without warm up or user dark current offset.

The interchangeable optical connectors are dust and drop protected. SC, FC, ST adaptors are supplied, with others available including LC etc.

The rugged contstruction withstands drops from over 2 meters, dirt and moisture.

OPTICAL POWER METER
The handy tone detector is a useful craft aid for fiber identification. For general measuring from 660 to 1550 nm, the Ge meters offer adequate accuracy. For better accuracy, linearity, or wavelengths above 1550 nm, the InGaAs meter is preferred.

For high power testing, the H series meters offer excellent accuracy, power handling and wavelength insensitivity, and are insensitive to connector reflections. For PON testing, the Wavelength Selective meter KI9600WS01-Ge offers a simple way to measure 1550 nm light, unaffected by other wavelengths.

For testing MT-RJ connectors, MPO/MTP ribbon fiber connectors, 1 mm pof fiber, expeanded beam connectors etc, refer to the alternative KI XL brochure for instruments with large area detectors.